Privacy Statements
Government Consulting
Brainhunter Franchise Network, More Money, Less Cost, Revenue Opportunities for Permanent Placement,  Revenue Opportunities for Contractor, Consultant and Contingent Workforce, Expand consultant / contractor and temporary labor pools, Outsource Staffing Assistance, Outsource Payroll Processing, TalentFLow Applicant Tracking System, HRIS CRM Software, Emerge CRM and Sales Opportunity Tracking Software, Sales Tracking, invoicing, online reporting

Privacy Statements

Public Information you've shared with everyone – including but not limited to your name, profile picture, company name, location, certifications, skills, and username - could be seen by anyone on the internet. Please be aware that it will be visible to anyone viewing your profile, and apps and websites you and your friends use will be able to access it.

Scope

Protecting your privacy is important to Brainhunter Systems Ltd, its Directors, Officers and Management (collectively, “BRAINHNTER”). This Policy explains how BRAINHUNTER collects, uses and discloses personal information provided by its consultants, sub-contractors and employees. This policy attests to this concern and corroborates our commitment to protect such information.

This policy was established in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (federal "PIPEDA").

The policy applies to personal information in all its forms – verbal, electronic, written or other – that an organization collects, uses, and discloses in the course of business activities. The term “personal information” refers to any information about an identifiable individual or any information that allows an individual to be identified. In general, personal information does not include business contact information, such as your name, title or position, business address, business telephone or fax number in your capacity as an employee of an organization. During your relationship with BRAINHUNTER, you may be asked to provide certain personal information concerning you. Examples of such information include your date of birth, home address, financial and credit information, billing and account information and other information relating to the provision of consulting and staffing services by BRAINHUNTER.

Information of a public nature is not subject thereto.

Any personal information you provide to BRAINHUNTER will be treated with care and, subject to this Policy and applicable law, will not be used or disclosed in a way to which you have not consented. By submitting your personal information to BRAINHUNTER, you signify your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy, please do not provide any personal information to BRAINHUNTER. Of course, certain services can only be offered to you if you provide BRAINHUNTER with your personal information. If you choose not to provide BRAINHUNTER with the required information, we would not be able to offer you those services.

This policy and the related procedures shall be periodically reviewed to ascertain their conformity and effectiveness.

Principles governing the protection of personal information

Accountability

BRAINHUNTER is responsible for the personal information it handles and shall designate a person responsible for ensuring compliance with the principles set forth below.

It is incumbent on the company's senior management to control the compliance of this policy with the appropriate regulatory provisions and to appoint a person responsible for that undertaking. BRAINHUNTER shall disclose the title of the designated person on request. The role of the person responsible covers the following:

  • ensuring that the company complies with the legislation respecting the handling and protection of personal information.
  • ensuring that the company has implemented the measures required to protect the confidentiality of the personal information held.
  • receiving requests for information, access to the file and complaints, and processing them in a diligent and satisfactory manner.
  • ensuring that all personnel is sensitized to the protection of personal information, including training and the transmission of information about BRAINHUNTER's policies and procedures.

Other BRAINHUNTER employees may be delegated to act on behalf of the designated person and to look after the daily gathering and processing of personal information.
Furthermore, the protection of personal and confidential information is incumbent on all employees at BRAINHUNTER. To that effect, every employee shall sign a confidentiality agreement as part of their employment. Temporary employees, consultants and subcontractors shall also sign a confidentiality agreement.

Identifying purposes

The purpose for which personal information is gathered shall be determined prior to or at the time of the gathering thereof.
BRAINHUNTER collects, uses, and discloses personal information for the purposes identified prior to or at the time of collection, or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, including for the following purposes:

  • to provide employment, consulting and other staffing related services.
  • to comply with federal and provincial tax requirements, remittance obligations, or other government or regulatory requirements
  • administrative, management and business purposes, such as to process invoices, administer accounts, process and remit payments, fulfill contractual obligations, and audit our business operations
  • to develop our knowledge management systems and databases
  • to distribute BRAINHUNTER publications, invitations to seminars and events and other communications which BRAINHUNTER believes may be of interest to consultants, subcontractors and employees
  • to contact and communicate with consultants and other individuals for the purpose of conducting market research, and evaluating service and satisfaction
  • for any other purpose for which we have your consent.

Consent

A person shall be informed of and consent to any gathering, use or communication of personal information about him or her, unless it is not appropriate to do so.

To the extent possible, we will obtain consent to collect, use and disclose personal information about an individual directly from such individual. However, if you provide personal information concerning another individual to BRAINHUNTER, you represent that, prior to submitting such information, you have obtained the necessary consent or authority to permit BRAINHUNTER to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set out in this Policy, or the collection, use and disclosure is permitted by applicable law.

BRAINHUNTER will not collect, use or disclose personal information without the consent of the individual(s) concerned unless we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law. We generally do not obtain the consent of the individual(s) concerned in the following circumstances:

  • if legal, medical or security reasons make it impossible or impractical to seek consent; and
  • whenever information is collected for the detection and prevention of fraud or for law enforcement, and when seeking the consent of the individual may defeat the purpose of collecting the information.

Limiting collection, use and disclosure

BRAINHUNTER shall only gather the personal information needed for a specific purpose and proceed in an honest and lawful manner.

We strive to limit the amount of personal information we collect to that necessary and appropriate for the identified purposes. We will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as permitted or required by applicable law.

If BRAINHUNTER is involved in a merger or other reorganization, BRAINHUNTER may disclose your personal information to the resulting organization.

BRAINHUNTER does not sell or exchange for consideration any personal information it holds.

BRAINHUNTER shall not communicate confidential information to any external parties except those needed to conduct its business, as identified above. Some, examples of third parties to whom BRAINHUNTER discloses confidential information to fulfill its mandate include; payroll and benefit providers, government tax authorities, financial institutions and regulatory entities.

Safeguards

BRAINHUNTER may store and process your personal information at BRAINHUNTER's offices in Canada, or elsewhere. To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, BRAINHUNTER employs security safeguards that are customary and appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including physical, organizational and technological measures. Examples of such measures include restricted access to offices, training of personnel, limiting access to information, using passwords and well-defined internal policies and practices.

To the extent BRAINHUNTER employs third-party service providers to store, handle or process personal information on our behalf (e.g. data processing or office services), we will use contractual and other means to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being stored, handled or processed by them.

In all cases, the information shall be kept in a safe place, protected against unauthorized access and preserved only for the time needed. Such measures apply no matter what form it is kept in.

All personal and confidential information shall be protected with the same care, no matter what its degree of sensitivity.

BRAINHUNTER has also implemented a computer network usage policy which all employees shall adhere to as part of their employment.

Personal information communicated to third parties under the terms of contractual agreements shall specify the confidential nature of such information and the purpose for which it is intended.

Every BRAINHUNTER employee who has access to personal information is required, as a condition of employment, to respect the confidential nature of such information.

Recourse

If you have any inquiry or complaint that relates to BRAINHUNTER's policies or procedures in connection with the handling of personal information, we invite you to communicate with one of our Privacy Officers.

Website and Electronic Communications - BRAINHUNTER's Website and Electronic Communications Privacy Policy is an integral part of this Policy and governs how BRAINHUNTER collects, uses and discloses the personal information you may provide while using our website.

Safety

We do our best to keep your information safe, but we cannot guarantee it. We need your help to do that, which includes the following commitments:

  • You will not send or otherwise post unauthorized commercial communications (such as spam).
  • You will not collect users' content or information, or otherwise use automated means (such as harvesting bots, robots, spiders, or scrapers) without our permission.
  • You will not engage in unlawful multi-level marketing, such as a pyramid scheme.
  • You will not upload viruses or other malicious code.
  • You will not solicit login information or access an account belonging to someone else.
  • You will not bully, intimidate, or harass any user.
  • You will not post content that: is hateful, threatening, or pornographic; incites violence; or contains nudity or graphic or gratuitous violence.
  • You will not develop or operate a third-party application containing alcohol-related or other mature content (including advertisements).
  • You will not do anything unlawful, misleading, malicious, or discriminatory.
  • You will not do anything that could disable, overburden, or impair the proper working, such as a denial of service attack.
  • You will not facilitate or encourage any violations of this Statement.

Registration and Account Security

Users must provide real names and information, and we need your help to keep it that way. Here are some commitments you make to us relating to registering and maintaining the security of your account:

  • You will not provide any false personal information, or create an account for anyone other than yourself without permission.
  • You will not create more than one personal profile.
  • If we disable your account, you will not create another one without our permission.
  • You will not use your personal profile for your own commercial gain (such as selling your status update to an advertiser).
  • You will not use this site if you are under 13.
  • You will keep your contact information accurate and up-to-date.
  • You will not share your password or let anyone else access your account, or do anything else that might jeopardize the security of your account.
  • You will not transfer your account (including any page or application you administer) to anyone without first getting our written permission.
  • If you select a username for your account we reserve the right to remove or reclaim it if we believe appropriate (such as when a trademark owner complains about a username that does not closely relate to a user's actual name).

Protecting Other People's Rights

We respect other people's rights, and expect you to do the same.

  • You will not post content or take any action that infringes or violates someone else's rights or otherwise violates the law.
  • We can remove any content or information you post if we believe that it violates this Statement.
  • If we remove your content for infringing someone else's copyright, and you believe we removed it by mistake, we will provide you with an opportunity to appeal.
  • If you repeatedly infringe other people's intellectual property rights, we will disable your account when appropriate.
  • You will not use our copyrights or trademarks, or any confusingly similar marks, without our written permission.
  • If you collect information from users, you will: obtain their consent, make it clear you are the one collecting their information, and post a privacy policy explaining what information you collect and how you will use it.

About Advertisements and Other Commercial Content Served or Enhanced

Our goal is to deliver ads that are not only valuable to advertisers, but also valuable to you. In order to do that, you agree to the following:

  • We do not give your content or information to advertisers without your consent.
  • You understand that we may not always identify paid services and communications as such.

Special Provisions Applicable to Advertisers

You can target your specific audience by buying ads. The following additional terms apply to you if you place an order through our online advertising portal ("Order"):

  • When you place an Order, you will tell us the type of advertising you want to buy, the amount you want to spend, and your bid. If we accept your Order, we will deliver your ads as inventory becomes available. When serving your ad, we do our best to deliver the ads to the audience you specify, although we cannot guarantee in every instance that your ad will reach its intended target.
  • In instances where we believe doing so will enhance the effectiveness of your advertising campaign, we may broaden the targeting criteria you specify.
  • We will determine the size, placement, and positioning of your ads.
  • We do not guarantee the activity that your ads will receive, such as the number of clicks you will get.
  • We cannot control how people interact with your ads, and are not responsible for click fraud or other improper actions that affect the cost of running ads.
  • Our license to run your ad will end when we have completed your Order. You understand, however, that if users have interacted with your ad, your ad may remain until the users delete it.
  • We can use your ads and related content and information for marketing or promotional purposes.
  • You will not issue any press release or make public statements about your relationship with Brainhunter without written permission.
  • We may reject or remove any ad for any reason.
  • If you are placing ads on someone else's behalf, we need to make sure you have permission to place those ads, including the following:
    • You warrant that you have the legal authority to bind the advertiser to this Statement.
    • You agree that if the advertiser you represent violates this Statement, we may hold you responsible for that violation.

Amendments

  • We can change this Statement if we provide you notice by posting the change on this site
  • We can make changes for legal or administrative reasons, or to correct an inaccurate statement without notice.

Disputes

  • You will resolve any claim, cause of action or dispute ("claim") you have with us arising out of or relating to this Statement or this site exclusively in a court located in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. The laws of Ontario, Canada will govern this Statement, as well as any claim that might arise between you and us, without regard to conflict of law provisions. You agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of the courts located in Ontario, Canada for the purpose of litigating all such claims.
  • If anyone brings a claim against us related to your actions, content or information, you will indemnify and hold us harmless from and against all damages, losses, and expenses of any kind (including reasonable legal fees and costs) related to such claim.
  • WE TRY TO KEEP THIS SITE UP, BUG-FREE, AND SAFE, BUT YOU USE IT AT YOUR OWN RISK. WE ARE PROVIDING THIS SITE "AS IS" WITHOUT ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. WE DO NOT GUARANTEE THAT THIS SITE WILL BE SAFE OR SECURE. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ACTIONS, CONTENT, INFORMATION, OR DATA OF THIRD PARTIES, AND YOU RELEASE US, OUR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND AGENTS FROM ANY CLAIMS AND DAMAGES, KNOWN AND UNKNOWN, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH ANY CLAIM YOU HAVE AGAINST ANY SUCH THIRD PARTIES. YOU WAIVE ANY CIVIL CODES WHICH SAY: "A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS WHICH THE CREDITOR DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, WHICH IF KNOWN BY HIM MUST HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR." WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY LOST PROFITS OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, INDIRECT, OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THIS STATEMENT OR THIS SITE, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. OUR AGGREGATE LIABILITY ARISING OUT OF THIS STATEMENT OR THIS SITE WILL NOT EXCEED THE GREATER OF ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($100) OR THE AMOUNT YOU HAVE PAID US IN THE PAST TWELVE MONTHS. APPLICABLE LAW MAY NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY OR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IN SUCH CASES, THE LIABILITY WILL BE LIMITED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.

Special Provisions Applicable to Users outside Canada

We strive to create a global community with consistent standards for everyone, but we also strive to respect local laws. You consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in Canada.